Sell your elecTRONICS for Cash:

Your Data Is Safe

BuyMyTronics.com - Privacy Policy
BuyMyTronics recognizes that privacy is very important.

We are people too and really hate spam and telemarketers – so we would never share any of your information with any third party.

All personal information submitted to BuyMyTronics will be used only by BuyMyTronics. When submitting information such as your name, email address, address, phone number and Paypal id, the only purpose and use will be for conducting business with BuyMyTronics.

Personal information security is very important to us, and something we take very seriously. All submitted items are cleared of all personal data, and devices with hard drives are wiped beyond Department of Defense standards.

- Cell phones and PDAs will be fully wiped through the menu options and then restored to factory default settings. Newer smart phones will be wiped using software based solutions.

- iPods, Zunes, and other mp3 players will be wiped of all personal pictures, contacts, and then set to factory default settings.

- Computers will be wiped using a 7-pass system, and then set back to factory default settings. This system meets and exceeds the standards set by the Department of Defense for erasing private data.

- Digital cameras will have all custom settings and photos wiped, and then set back to factory default settings.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to process transactions.
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes; (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Personal Data Found On Your Gadget

Every item that comes in to our office is wiped of all personal data. Additionally, any computers or devices that have hard drives are wiped to Department of Defense standards. If you have any questions or have any security concerns please feel free to contact us.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://buymytronics.com/terms.aspx.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on December 2009

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://buymytronics.com/contact-us.aspx
633 Westport Parkway
Grapevine, TX 76051
United States
customercare@buymytronics.com


Copyright 2014 BuyMyTronics, LLC All Rights Reserved • Privacy PolicySite MapTerms & Conditions

This website is owned and operated by BuyMyTronics, LLC. BuyMyTronics℠ is not endorsed, sponsored by or affiliated
with any brands or trademarks mentioned as they are the property of their respective owners.